Median Income
$69,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$148,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$950
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Ghent, MN a Good Place to Live?

Ghent is a small town of 457 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $69,375 . Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Ghent stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Ghent is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ghent city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.0

Ghent's overall cost of living index is 95.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ghent costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Ghent, MN National Avg
Median Home Value $148,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $950 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ghent's violent crime rate is 188.4 per 100,000 residents — 50% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
188.4 /100k
Property Crime
537.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Ghent, MN National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 25.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ghent sees average highs of 24.5°F in January and 84.7°F in July, with 28.9 inches of annual precipitation and 43.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricGhent, MN
Average High — January24.5°F
Average High — July84.7°F
Annual Precipitation28.9"
Annual Snowfall43.5"

Demographics

MetricGhent, MNNational Avg
Population457—
Median Age36.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.7%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.9%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1826.0%22.2%
65 and over12.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ghent

Ghent, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ghent vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ghent's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ghent roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $148,400 and median rent is $950/month.
Ghent's violent crime rate is 188.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 537.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Ghent, MN has a population of 457, a median household income of $69,375, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ghent averages 24.5°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 28.9 inches with about 43.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ghent, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56239.
The population of Ghent, Minnesota is 457 with a median age of 36.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ghent: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $148,400, median household income $69,375, crime index 40 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ghent side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.