Franklin is a small town of 540 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $56,250
and a 1.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Franklin stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Franklin is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Franklin city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.0
Franklin's overall cost of living index is 89.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Franklin costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Franklin, MN
National Avg
Median Home Value
$82,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$640
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
78.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$56,250
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Franklin's violent crime rate is 116.9 per 100,000 residents
— 69% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
116.9 /100k
Property Crime
859.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Franklin is served primarily by CEDAR MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Franklin, MN
National Avg
School District
CEDAR MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
10.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
88.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Franklin sees average highs of 23.4°F in January
and 83.6°F in July,
with 31.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 43.6 inches of snow per year.
Franklin's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Franklin roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $82,400 and median rent is $640/month.
Franklin's violent crime rate is 116.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 859.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Franklin are operated by CEDAR MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1. 10.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Franklin, MN has a population of 540, a median household income of $56,250, and an unemployment rate of 1.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Franklin averages 23.4°F in January and 83.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 31.3 inches
with about 43.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Franklin, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 55333.
The population of Franklin, Minnesota is 540 with a median age of 40.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Franklin: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $82,400, median household income $56,250, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Franklin side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.