Below Average CostVery SafeBROWERVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
Post Office-Browerville, Minnesota · Myotus / CC BY 4.0City Hall-Browerville, Minnesota · Myotus / CC BY 4.0Main Street, looking west-Browerville, Minnesota · Myotus / CC BY 4.0Building at Main and 6th Streets, looking northwest-Browerville, Minnesota · Myotus / CC BY 4.0
Browerville is a small town of 899 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $44,671
and a 11.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Browerville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Browerville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Browerville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 91.8
Browerville's overall cost of living index is 91.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Browerville costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Browerville, MN
National Avg
Median Home Value
$108,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$775
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
59.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$44,671
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Browerville's violent crime rate is 154.1 per 100,000 residents
— 59% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
154.1 /100k
Property Crime
571.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Browerville is served primarily by BROWERVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Browerville, MN
National Avg
School District
BROWERVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Browerville sees average highs of 17.9°F in January
and 78.7°F in July,
with 31.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 54.0 inches of snow per year.
Browerville's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Browerville roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $108,500 and median rent is $775/month.
Browerville's violent crime rate is 154.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 571.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Browerville are operated by BROWERVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. 17.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Browerville, MN has a population of 899, a median household income of $44,671, and an unemployment rate of 11.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Browerville averages 17.9°F in January and 78.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 31.0 inches
with about 54.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Browerville, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56438.
The population of Browerville, Minnesota is 899 with a median age of 38.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Browerville: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $108,500, median household income $44,671, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Browerville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.