Median Income
$57,981
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Arco, MN a Good Place to Live?

Arco is a small town of 64 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $57,981 .

Strengths: Arco stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Arco is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Arco city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Arco metro area.

Metric Arco, MN National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $57,981 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Arco's violent crime rate is 17.7 per 100,000 residents — 95% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
17.7 /100k
Property Crime
70.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Arco, MN National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Arco sees average highs of 20.4°F in January and 80.1°F in July, with 29.9 inches of annual precipitation and 42.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricArco, MN
Average High — January20.4°F
Average High — July80.1°F
Annual Precipitation29.9"
Annual Snowfall42.0"

Demographics

MetricArco, MNNational Avg
Population64—
Median Age59.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 187.8%22.2%
65 and over40.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Arco

Arco, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Arco vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Arco has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $57,981.
Arco's violent crime rate is 17.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 70.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Arco, MN has a population of 64, a median household income of $57,981, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Arco averages 20.4°F in January and 80.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.9 inches with about 42.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Arco, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56113.
The population of Arco, Minnesota is 64 with a median age of 59.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Arco: median home N/A, median household income $57,981, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Arco side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.