Turners Falls is a small town of 3,838 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $53,306
and a 2.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Turners Falls stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Turners Falls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Turners Falls city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Turners Falls's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Turners Falls costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Turners Falls, MA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$229,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,054
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
52.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$53,306
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Turners Falls's violent crime rate is 232.3 per 100,000 residents
— 39% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
232.3 /100k
Property Crime
645.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Turners Falls is served primarily by Gill-Montague.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Turners Falls, MA
National Avg
School District
Gill-Montague
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
9.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
33.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Turners Falls sees average highs of 33.3°F in January
and 82.7°F in July,
with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 45.7 inches of snow per year.
Turners Falls's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Turners Falls roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $229,800 and median rent is $1,054/month.
Turners Falls's violent crime rate is 232.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 645.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Turners Falls are operated by Gill-Montague.
The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1. 33.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Turners Falls, MA has a population of 3,838, a median household income of $53,306, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Turners Falls averages 33.3°F in January and 82.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches
with about 45.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Turners Falls, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01376.
The population of Turners Falls, Massachusetts is 3,838 with a median age of 47.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Turners Falls: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $229,800, median household income $53,306, crime index 49 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Turners Falls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.