Millers Falls, Mass. (2673688725) · http://maps.bpl.org / CC BY 2.0Main Street, Millers Falls, MA · Unknown photographer / Public domainMillers River, Millers Falls, MA · Unknown photographer / Public domainPaper Mill and Power House, Millers Falls, MA · Unknown photographer / Public domain
Millers Falls is a small town of 1,061 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $60,455
and a 4.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Millers Falls stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Millers Falls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Millers Falls city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Millers Falls's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Millers Falls costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Millers Falls, MA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$221,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$996
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
76.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$60,455
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Millers Falls's violent crime rate is 232.3 per 100,000 residents
— 39% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
232.3 /100k
Property Crime
645.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Millers Falls is served primarily by Shutesbury.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Millers Falls, MA
National Avg
School District
Shutesbury
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
6.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Millers Falls sees average highs of 33.3°F in January
and 82.7°F in July,
with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 45.7 inches of snow per year.
Millers Falls's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Millers Falls roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $221,400 and median rent is $996/month.
Millers Falls's violent crime rate is 232.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 645.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Millers Falls are operated by Shutesbury.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.8:1. 19.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Millers Falls, MA has a population of 1,061, a median household income of $60,455, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Millers Falls averages 33.3°F in January and 82.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches
with about 45.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Millers Falls, MA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 01349, 01344.
The population of Millers Falls, Massachusetts is 1,061 with a median age of 43.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Millers Falls: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $221,400, median household income $60,455, crime index 49 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Millers Falls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.