Median Income
$123,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$373,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,625
gross / month
Cost of Living
106
national avg = 100

Is Sturbridge, MA a Good Place to Live?

Sturbridge is a small town of 2,222 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $123,375 . Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is 6% above the national average.

Strengths: Sturbridge stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Sturbridge is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sturbridge city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 106.5

Sturbridge's overall cost of living index is 106.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Sturbridge costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.

Metric Sturbridge, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $373,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,625 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $123,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Sturbridge's violent crime rate is 217.1 per 100,000 residents — 43% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
217.1 /100k
Property Crime
848.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Sturbridge is served primarily by Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public School. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Sturbridge, MA National Avg
School District Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public School —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 51.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sturbridge sees average highs of 34.8°F in January and 80.8°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 52.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricSturbridge, MA
Average High — January34.8°F
Average High — July80.8°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall52.4"

Demographics

MetricSturbridge, MANational Avg
Population2,222—
Median Age49.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.4%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.3%22.2%
65 and over16.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Sturbridge

Sturbridge, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Sturbridge vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sturbridge's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average. That puts Sturbridge roughly 6% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $373,500 and median rent is $1,625/month.
Sturbridge's violent crime rate is 217.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 848.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Sturbridge are operated by Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public School. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.5:1. 51.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Sturbridge, MA has a population of 2,222, a median household income of $123,375, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sturbridge averages 34.8°F in January and 80.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 52.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Sturbridge, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01566.
The population of Sturbridge, Massachusetts is 2,222 with a median age of 49.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sturbridge: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $373,500, median household income $123,375, crime index 50 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sturbridge side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.