Median Income
$147,456
household / year
Median Home Value
$497,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,208
gross / month
Cost of Living
106
national avg = 100

Is Northborough, MA a Good Place to Live?

Northborough is a small town of 6,677 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $147,456 and a 4.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is 6% above the national average.

Strengths: Northborough stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Northborough is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Northborough city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 105.5

Northborough's overall cost of living index is 105.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Northborough costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.

Metric Northborough, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $497,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,208 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $147,456 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Northborough's violent crime rate is 12.5 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.5 /100k
Property Crime
187.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Northborough is served primarily by Northborough. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Northborough, MA National Avg
School District Northborough —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 64.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Northborough sees average highs of 32.3°F in January and 79.8°F in July, with 48.8 inches of annual precipitation and 72.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricNorthborough, MA
Average High — January32.3°F
Average High — July79.8°F
Annual Precipitation48.8"
Annual Snowfall72.9"

Demographics

MetricNorthborough, MANational Avg
Population6,677—
Median Age48.338.9
Unemployment Rate4.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.3%59.3%
Black or African American1.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.6%18.9%
Asian7.7%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over18.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Northborough

Northborough, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Northborough vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Northborough's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average. That puts Northborough roughly 6% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $497,300 and median rent is $1,208/month.
Northborough's violent crime rate is 12.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 187.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Northborough are operated by Northborough. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1. 64.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Northborough, MA has a population of 6,677, a median household income of $147,456, and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Northborough averages 32.3°F in January and 79.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.8 inches with about 72.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Northborough, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01532.
The population of Northborough, Massachusetts is 6,677 with a median age of 48.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Northborough: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $497,300, median household income $147,456, crime index 6 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Northborough side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.