Median Income
$190,170
household / year
Median Home Value
$711,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Cordaville, MA a Good Place to Live?

Cordaville is a small town of 2,884 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $190,170 and a 2.7% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Cordaville stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Cordaville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cordaville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Cordaville metro area.

Metric Cordaville, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $711,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $190,170 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Cordaville's violent crime rate is 121.6 per 100,000 residents — 68% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
121.6 /100k
Property Crime
303.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Cordaville is served primarily by Northborough. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Cordaville, MA National Avg
School District Northborough —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 75.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cordaville sees average highs of 35.2°F in January and 81.8°F in July, with 49.7 inches of annual precipitation and 48.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricCordaville, MA
Average High — January35.2°F
Average High — July81.8°F
Annual Precipitation49.7"
Annual Snowfall48.3"

Demographics

MetricCordaville, MANational Avg
Population2,884—
Median Age39.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)73.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.3%18.9%
Asian21.4%6.3%
Under 1831.6%22.2%
65 and over7.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cordaville

Cordaville, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cordaville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cordaville has a median home value of $711,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $190,170.
Cordaville's violent crime rate is 121.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 303.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Cordaville are operated by Northborough. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.9:1. 75.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Cordaville, MA has a population of 2,884, a median household income of $190,170, and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cordaville averages 35.2°F in January and 81.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.7 inches with about 48.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cordaville, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01772.
The population of Cordaville, Massachusetts is 2,884 with a median age of 39.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cordaville: median home $711,800, median household income $190,170, crime index 25 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cordaville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.