Median Income
$114,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$397,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Lunenburg, MA a Good Place to Live?

Lunenburg is a small town of 2,149 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $114,500 and a 2.4% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Lunenburg stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Lunenburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lunenburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Lunenburg metro area.

Metric Lunenburg, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $397,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $114,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Lunenburg's violent crime rate is 107.5 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
107.5 /100k
Property Crime
1033.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lunenburg is served primarily by Lunenburg. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lunenburg, MA National Avg
School District Lunenburg —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 49.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lunenburg sees average highs of 34.2°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 75.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricLunenburg, MA
Average High — January34.2°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall75.2"

Demographics

MetricLunenburg, MANational Avg
Population2,149—
Median Age40.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.2%59.3%
Black or African American4.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian2.2%6.3%
Under 1826.7%22.2%
65 and over17.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lunenburg

Lunenburg, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lunenburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lunenburg has a median home value of $397,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $114,500.
Lunenburg's violent crime rate is 107.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1033.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lunenburg are operated by Lunenburg. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.9:1. 49.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lunenburg, MA has a population of 2,149, a median household income of $114,500, and an unemployment rate of 2.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lunenburg averages 34.2°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 75.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lunenburg, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01462.
The population of Lunenburg, Massachusetts is 2,149 with a median age of 40.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lunenburg: median home $397,300, median household income $114,500, crime index 37 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lunenburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.