Median Income
$106,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$397,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Devens, MA a Good Place to Live?

Devens is a small town of 1,763 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $106,875 and a 1.0% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Devens stands out for solid school ratings (A).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Devens is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Devens city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Devens metro area.

Metric Devens, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $397,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $106,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Devens's violent crime rate is 121.6 per 100,000 residents — 68% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
121.6 /100k
Property Crime
303.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Devens is served primarily by Francis W. Parker Charter Essential. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Devens, MA National Avg
School District Francis W. Parker Charter Essential —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Devens sees average highs of 34.2°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 43.4 inches of annual precipitation and 75.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricDevens, MA
Average High — January34.2°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.4"
Annual Snowfall75.2"

Demographics

MetricDevens, MANational Avg
Population1,763—
Median Age46.038.9
Unemployment Rate1.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)60.5%59.3%
Black or African American23.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.2%18.9%
Asian12.0%6.3%
Under 1814.2%22.2%
65 and over13.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Devens

Devens, MA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Devens vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Devens has a median home value of $397,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $106,875.
Devens's violent crime rate is 121.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 303.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Devens are operated by Francis W. Parker Charter Essential. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1. 31.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Devens, MA has a population of 1,763, a median household income of $106,875, and an unemployment rate of 1.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Devens averages 34.2°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.4 inches with about 75.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Devens, MA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 01434, 01432.
The population of Devens, Massachusetts is 1,763 with a median age of 46.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Devens: median home $397,800, median household income $106,875, crime index 25 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Devens side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.