Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Lenox Dale, MA a Good Place to Live?

Lenox Dale is a small town of 255 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of N/A and a 39.4% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Lenox Dale's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Lenox Dale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lenox Dale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Lenox Dale metro area.

Metric Lenox Dale, MA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Lenox Dale's violent crime rate is 344.2 per 100,000 residents — 9% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
344.2 /100k
Property Crime
967.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Lenox Dale, MA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lenox Dale sees average highs of 31.6°F in January and 81.9°F in July, with 49.1 inches of annual precipitation and 77.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricLenox Dale, MA
Average High — January31.6°F
Average High — July81.9°F
Annual Precipitation49.1"
Annual Snowfall77.1"

Demographics

MetricLenox Dale, MANational Avg
Population255—
Median Age40.738.9
Unemployment Rate39.4%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.7%22.2%
65 and over18.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lenox Dale

Lenox Dale, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lenox Dale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lenox Dale has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Lenox Dale's violent crime rate is 344.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 967.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lenox Dale, MA has a population of 255, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 39.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lenox Dale averages 31.6°F in January and 81.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.1 inches with about 77.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lenox Dale, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01242.
The population of Lenox Dale, Massachusetts is 255 with a median age of 40.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lenox Dale: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 73 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lenox Dale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.