Median Income
$57,460
household / year
Median Home Value
$365,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,055
gross / month
Cost of Living
103
national avg = 100

Is Lenox, MA a Good Place to Live?

Lenox is a small town of 1,999 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $57,460 . Its cost of living index is 103 (US average = 100), which is 3% above the national average.

Strengths: Lenox stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lenox is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lenox city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.9

Lenox's overall cost of living index is 102.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lenox costs roughly 3% more than the average American city.

Metric Lenox, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $365,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,055 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 44.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $57,460 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Lenox's violent crime rate is 79.1 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
79.1 /100k
Property Crime
1582.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lenox is served primarily by Lenox. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lenox, MA National Avg
School District Lenox —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 57.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lenox sees average highs of 31.6°F in January and 81.9°F in July, with 49.1 inches of annual precipitation and 77.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricLenox, MA
Average High — January31.6°F
Average High — July81.9°F
Annual Precipitation49.1"
Annual Snowfall77.1"

Demographics

MetricLenox, MANational Avg
Population1,999—
Median Age64.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.5%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 1810.3%22.2%
65 and over48.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lenox

Lenox, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lenox vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lenox's cost of living index is 103, where 100 is the national average. That puts Lenox roughly 3% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $365,700 and median rent is $1,055/month.
Lenox's violent crime rate is 79.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1582.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lenox are operated by Lenox. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1. 57.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lenox, MA has a population of 1,999, a median household income of $57,460, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lenox averages 31.6°F in January and 81.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.1 inches with about 77.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lenox, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01240.
The population of Lenox, Massachusetts is 1,999 with a median age of 64.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lenox: cost of living index 103 (100 = US average), median home $365,700, median household income $57,460, crime index 43 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lenox side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.