Median Income
$90,865
household / year
Median Home Value
$204,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Blandford, MA a Good Place to Live?

Blandford is a small town of 349 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $90,865 . Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Blandford stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Blandford is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Blandford city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Blandford's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Blandford costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Blandford, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $204,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $90,865 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Blandford's violent crime rate is 476.9 per 100,000 residents — 25% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
476.9 /100k
Property Crime
1637.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Blandford, MA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Blandford sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July, with 52.4 inches of annual precipitation and 77.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricBlandford, MA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July83.8°F
Annual Precipitation52.4"
Annual Snowfall77.1"

Demographics

MetricBlandford, MANational Avg
Population349—
Median Age48.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.9%22.2%
65 and over19.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Blandford

Blandford, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Blandford vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Blandford's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Blandford roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $204,900 and median rent is N/A/month.
Blandford's violent crime rate is 476.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1637.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Blandford, MA has a population of 349, a median household income of $90,865, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Blandford averages 33.4°F in January and 83.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.4 inches with about 77.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Blandford, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01008.
The population of Blandford, Massachusetts is 349 with a median age of 48.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Blandford: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $204,900, median household income $90,865, crime index 106 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Blandford side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.