Median Income
$115,455
household / year
Median Home Value
$315,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,509
gross / month
Cost of Living
101
national avg = 100

Is Bethlehem Village, CT a Good Place to Live?

Bethlehem Village is a small town of 2,103 in Connecticut, with a median household income of $115,455 and a 0.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 101 (US average = 100), which is 1% above the national average.

Strengths: Bethlehem Village stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Bethlehem Village is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bethlehem Village city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 100.6

Bethlehem Village's overall cost of living index is 100.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bethlehem Village costs roughly 1% more than the average American city.

Metric Bethlehem Village, CT National Avg
Median Home Value $315,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,509 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $115,455 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Bethlehem Village's violent crime rate is 22.2 per 100,000 residents — 94% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
22.2 /100k
Property Crime
454.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Bethlehem Village is served primarily by Regional School District 14. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Bethlehem Village, CT National Avg
School District Regional School District 14 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 38.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bethlehem Village sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 51.2 inches of annual precipitation and 46.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricBethlehem Village, CT
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation51.2"
Annual Snowfall46.8"

Demographics

MetricBethlehem Village, CTNational Avg
Population2,103—
Median Age44.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.4%22.2%
65 and over24.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bethlehem Village

Bethlehem Village, CT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bethlehem Village vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bethlehem Village's cost of living index is 101, where 100 is the national average. That puts Bethlehem Village roughly 1% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $315,500 and median rent is $1,509/month.
Bethlehem Village's violent crime rate is 22.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 454.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Bethlehem Village are operated by Regional School District 14. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 38.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bethlehem Village, CT has a population of 2,103, a median household income of $115,455, and an unemployment rate of 0.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bethlehem Village averages 33.4°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.2 inches with about 46.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bethlehem Village, CT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 06751.
The population of Bethlehem Village, Connecticut is 2,103 with a median age of 44.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bethlehem Village: cost of living index 101 (100 = US average), median home $315,500, median household income $115,455, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bethlehem Village side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.