Median Income
$179,792
household / year
Median Home Value
$777,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Swall Meadows, CA a Good Place to Live?

Swall Meadows is a small town of 365 in California, with a median household income of $179,792 and a 2.1% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Swall Meadows stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Swall Meadows is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Swall Meadows city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Swall Meadows metro area.

Metric Swall Meadows, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $777,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $179,792 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Swall Meadows's violent crime rate is 595.4 per 100,000 residents — 57% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
595.4 /100k
Property Crime
1225.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Swall Meadows, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 69.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Swall Meadows sees average highs of 56.3°F in January and 99.7°F in July, with 6.6 inches of annual precipitation and 9.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricSwall Meadows, CA
Average High — January56.3°F
Average High — July99.7°F
Annual Precipitation6.6"
Annual Snowfall9.2"

Demographics

MetricSwall Meadows, CANational Avg
Population365—
Median Age59.238.9
Unemployment Rate2.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.3%22.2%
65 and over25.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Swall Meadows vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Swall Meadows has a median home value of $777,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $179,792.
Swall Meadows's violent crime rate is 595.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1225.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Swall Meadows, CA has a population of 365, a median household income of $179,792, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Swall Meadows averages 56.3°F in January and 99.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 6.6 inches with about 9.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Swall Meadows, California is 365 with a median age of 59.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Swall Meadows: median home $777,300, median household income $179,792, crime index 117 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Swall Meadows side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.