Median Income
$124,006
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Aspen Springs, CA a Good Place to Live?

Aspen Springs is a small town of 202 in California, with a median household income of $124,006 .

Strengths: Aspen Springs stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Aspen Springs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Aspen Springs city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Aspen Springs metro area.

Metric Aspen Springs, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 31.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $124,006 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Aspen Springs's violent crime rate is 595.4 per 100,000 residents — 57% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
595.4 /100k
Property Crime
1225.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Aspen Springs, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 44.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Aspen Springs sees average highs of 41.2°F in January and 77.8°F in July, with 23.7 inches of annual precipitation and 69.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricAspen Springs, CA
Average High — January41.2°F
Average High — July77.8°F
Annual Precipitation23.7"
Annual Snowfall69.5"

Demographics

MetricAspen Springs, CANational Avg
Population202—
Median Age33.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.2%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Aspen Springs vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Aspen Springs has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $124,006.
Aspen Springs's violent crime rate is 595.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1225.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Aspen Springs, CA has a population of 202, a median household income of $124,006, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Aspen Springs averages 41.2°F in January and 77.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 23.7 inches with about 69.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Aspen Springs, California is 202 with a median age of 33.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Aspen Springs: median home N/A, median household income $124,006, crime index 117 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Aspen Springs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.