Median Income
$127,128
household / year
Median Home Value
$610,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,063
gross / month
Cost of Living
109
national avg = 100

Is Rancho Murieta, CA a Good Place to Live?

Rancho Murieta is a small town of 5,728 in California, with a median household income of $127,128 and a 2.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 109 (US average = 100), which is 9% above the national average.

Strengths: Rancho Murieta stands out for solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Rancho Murieta is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rancho Murieta city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 108.9

Rancho Murieta's overall cost of living index is 108.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rancho Murieta costs roughly 9% more than the average American city.

Metric Rancho Murieta, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $610,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,063 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 91.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $127,128 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Rancho Murieta's violent crime rate is 518.1 per 100,000 residents — 36% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
518.1 /100k
Property Crime
1927.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Rancho Murieta is served primarily by Elk Grove Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 22.7:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Rancho Murieta, CA National Avg
School District Elk Grove Unified —
Elementary Schools 43 —
Middle Schools 9 —
High Schools 13 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 22.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 52.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rancho Murieta sees average highs of 54.8°F in January and 93.4°F in July, with 24.5 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricRancho Murieta, CA
Average High — January54.8°F
Average High — July93.4°F
Annual Precipitation24.5"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricRancho Murieta, CANational Avg
Population5,728—
Median Age56.338.9
Unemployment Rate2.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time42.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.0%59.3%
Black or African American5.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.7%18.9%
Asian4.4%6.3%
Under 1819.5%22.2%
65 and over34.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rancho Murieta

Rancho Murieta, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rancho Murieta vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rancho Murieta's cost of living index is 109, where 100 is the national average. That puts Rancho Murieta roughly 9% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $610,700 and median rent is $3,063/month.
Rancho Murieta's violent crime rate is 518.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1927.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Rancho Murieta are operated by Elk Grove Unified. The district has 43 elementary, 9 middle, and 13 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 22.7:1. 52.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rancho Murieta, CA has a population of 5,728, a median household income of $127,128, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rancho Murieta averages 54.8°F in January and 93.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 24.5 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rancho Murieta, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95683.
The population of Rancho Murieta, California is 5,728 with a median age of 56.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rancho Murieta: cost of living index 109 (100 = US average), median home $610,700, median household income $127,128, crime index 119 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rancho Murieta side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.