Pine Mountain Lake is a small town of 3,038 in California, with a median household income of $73,125
and a 7.1% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 107 (US average = 100), which is
7% above the national average.
Strengths:
Pine Mountain Lake stands out for solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Pine Mountain Lake is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Pine Mountain Lake city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 107.2
Pine Mountain Lake's overall cost of living index is 107.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Pine Mountain Lake costs roughly 7% more than the average American city.
Metric
Pine Mountain Lake, CA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$377,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,474
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
88.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$73,125
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Pine Mountain Lake's violent crime rate is 688.4 per 100,000 residents
— 81% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
688.4 /100k
Property Crime
1064.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Pine Mountain Lake is served primarily by Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Pine Mountain Lake, CA
National Avg
School District
Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
2
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
32.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Pine Mountain Lake sees average highs of 53.4°F in January
and 91.2°F in July,
with 38.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 3.8 inches of snow per year.
Pine Mountain Lake's cost of living index is 107, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Pine Mountain Lake roughly 7% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $377,500 and median rent is $1,474/month.
Pine Mountain Lake's violent crime rate is 688.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1064.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Pine Mountain Lake are operated by Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1. 32.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Pine Mountain Lake, CA has a population of 3,038, a median household income of $73,125, and an unemployment rate of 7.1%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pine Mountain Lake averages 53.4°F in January and 91.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.7 inches
with about 3.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pine Mountain Lake, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95321.
The population of Pine Mountain Lake, California is 3,038 with a median age of 62.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pine Mountain Lake: cost of living index 107 (100 = US average), median home $377,500, median household income $73,125, crime index 129 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pine Mountain Lake side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.