Median Income
$55,313
household / year
Median Home Value
$318,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Groveland, CA a Good Place to Live?

Groveland is a small town of 591 in California, with a median household income of $55,313 .

Strengths: Groveland stands out for solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Groveland is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Groveland city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Groveland metro area.

Metric Groveland, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $318,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,313 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Groveland's violent crime rate is 688.4 per 100,000 residents — 81% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
688.4 /100k
Property Crime
1064.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Groveland is served primarily by Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Groveland, CA National Avg
School District Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Groveland sees average highs of 53.4°F in January and 91.2°F in July, with 38.7 inches of annual precipitation and 3.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricGroveland, CA
Average High — January53.4°F
Average High — July91.2°F
Annual Precipitation38.7"
Annual Snowfall3.8"

Demographics

MetricGroveland, CANational Avg
Population591—
Median Age63.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian1.9%6.3%
Under 186.4%22.2%
65 and over49.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Groveland

Groveland, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Groveland vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Groveland has a median home value of $318,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $55,313.
Groveland's violent crime rate is 688.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1064.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Groveland are operated by Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1. 13.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Groveland, CA has a population of 591, a median household income of $55,313, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Groveland averages 53.4°F in January and 91.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.7 inches with about 3.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Groveland, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95305.
The population of Groveland, California is 591 with a median age of 63.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Groveland: median home $318,200, median household income $55,313, crime index 129 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Groveland side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.