Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
103
national avg = 100

Is McArthur, CA a Good Place to Live?

McArthur is a small town of 425 in California, with a median household income of N/A and a 11.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 103 (US average = 100), which is 3% above the national average.

Strengths: McArthur stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether McArthur is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All McArthur city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.8

McArthur's overall cost of living index is 102.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in McArthur costs roughly 3% more than the average American city.

Metric McArthur, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

McArthur's violent crime rate is 384.8 per 100,000 residents — 1% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
384.8 /100k
Property Crime
981.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

McArthur is served primarily by Fall River Joint Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.9:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric McArthur, CA National Avg
School District Fall River Joint Unified —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 6 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 74.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

McArthur sees average highs of 47.7°F in January and 91.4°F in July, with 19.0 inches of annual precipitation and 3.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMcArthur, CA
Average High — January47.7°F
Average High — July91.4°F
Annual Precipitation19.0"
Annual Snowfall3.0"

Demographics

MetricMcArthur, CANational Avg
Population425—
Median Age41.238.9
Unemployment Rate11.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time7.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)38.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino24.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1835.8%22.2%
65 and over12.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

McArthur vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

McArthur's cost of living index is 103, where 100 is the national average. That puts McArthur roughly 3% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
McArthur's violent crime rate is 384.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 981.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in McArthur are operated by Fall River Joint Unified. The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 6 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.9:1. 7.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
McArthur, CA has a population of 425, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 11.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
McArthur averages 47.7°F in January and 91.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 19.0 inches with about 3.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of McArthur, California is 425 with a median age of 41.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in McArthur: cost of living index 103 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 79 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare McArthur side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.