Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Little Valley, CA a Good Place to Live?

Little Valley is a small town of 10 in California, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Little Valley stands out for solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Little Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Little Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Little Valley metro area.

Metric Little Valley, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Little Valley's violent crime rate is 454.6 per 100,000 residents — 20% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
454.6 /100k
Property Crime
1141.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Little Valley is served primarily by Fall River Joint Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.9:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Little Valley, CA National Avg
School District Fall River Joint Unified —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 6 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Little Valley sees average highs of 47.7°F in January and 91.4°F in July, with 19.0 inches of annual precipitation and 3.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricLittle Valley, CA
Average High — January47.7°F
Average High — July91.4°F
Annual Precipitation19.0"
Annual Snowfall3.0"

Demographics

MetricLittle Valley, CANational Avg
Population10—
Median Age73.438.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)50.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over70.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Little Valley

Little Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Little Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Little Valley has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Little Valley's violent crime rate is 454.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1141.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Little Valley are operated by Fall River Joint Unified. The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 6 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.9:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Little Valley, CA has a population of 10, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Little Valley averages 47.7°F in January and 91.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 19.0 inches with about 3.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Little Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 96056.
The population of Little Valley, California is 10 with a median age of 73.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Little Valley: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 94 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Little Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.