Median Income
$26,736
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$880
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Gasquet, CA a Good Place to Live?

Gasquet is a small town of 366 in California, with a median household income of $26,736 and a 4.4% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Gasquet's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Gasquet is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Gasquet city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Gasquet metro area.

Metric Gasquet, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $880 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $26,736 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Gasquet's violent crime rate is 571.7 per 100,000 residents — 50% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
571.7 /100k
Property Crime
1794.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Gasquet is served primarily by Del Norte County Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.9:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Gasquet, CA National Avg
School District Del Norte County Unified —
Elementary Schools 8 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 19.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Gasquet sees average highs of 54.3°F in January and 65.4°F in July, with 89.9 inches of annual precipitation and 0.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricGasquet, CA
Average High — January54.3°F
Average High — July65.4°F
Annual Precipitation89.9"
Annual Snowfall0.1"

Demographics

MetricGasquet, CANational Avg
Population366—
Median Age61.738.9
Unemployment Rate4.4%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)68.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.3%22.2%
65 and over36.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Gasquet

Gasquet, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Gasquet vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Gasquet has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $880/month against a median household income of $26,736.
Gasquet's violent crime rate is 571.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1794.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Gasquet are operated by Del Norte County Unified. The district has 8 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.9:1. 18.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Gasquet, CA has a population of 366, a median household income of $26,736, and an unemployment rate of 4.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Gasquet averages 54.3°F in January and 65.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 89.9 inches with about 0.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Gasquet, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95543.
The population of Gasquet, California is 366 with a median age of 61.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Gasquet: median home N/A, median household income $26,736, crime index 124 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Gasquet side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.