Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Spokane Valley, WA
VS
Spokane, WA
🏆 Spokane Valley leads 11 of 18 categories
Spokane Valley
Washington
11
wins
Cost of Living Index
101.0⚠ High
Median Household Income
$66,483 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
64 ✓ Safer
Population
103,761
Spokane
Washington
7
wins
Cost of Living Index
101.0⚠ High
Median Household Income
$63,316
Violent Crime Index
178⚠ High
Population
227,922 ✓ Larger
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Spokane Valley, WA
Pros
64% less violent crime than Spokane
Violent crime is well below the national average (242.1 vs 380/100k)
Households earn $3,167 more per year on average
Cons
Property crime (3515.6/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Pricier housing — median home is $307,700
Snowy winters — about 45" of snow per year
Spokane, WA
Pros
Rent averages $115/mo less ($1,060 vs $1,175)
More college-educated — 32.7% hold a bachelor's or higher
Homes cost $21k less ($286,900 vs $307,700)
Smaller class sizes — 14.8:1 student-teacher ratio
Cons
Violent crime (674.9/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (4840.8/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Snowy winters — about 45" of snow per year
Median income trails Spokane Valley by $3,167/yr
Key Differences at a Glance
Spokane Valley
Median Income
$3,167
$66,483 vs $63,316/yr
Spokane Valley
Violent Crime
64% lower
242.1 vs 674.9 per 100k
Both cities
Cost of Living
≈ Equal
Both near 101.0 on the COL index
Spokane
Median Home Value
$21k less
$286,900 vs $307,700
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Spokane Valley, WA | Spokane, WA |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 101.0⚠ High | 101.0⚠ High |
| Median Home Value | $307,700⚠ High | $286,900 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,175 | $1,060 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $66,483 ✓ Higher | $63,316 |
| Unemployment Rate | 5.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower | 6.2%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 20.4 min ✓ Shorter | 20.7 min |
| Work From Home % | 10.4% | 12.0% ✓ Higher |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 105⚠ High ✓ Safer | 199⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 64 ✓ Safer | 178⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 167⚠ High ✓ Safer | 231⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | C+ (88) | B (101) ✓ Better |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 17.6:1 | 14.8:1 ✓ Smaller |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 25.3% | 32.7% ✓ Higher |
| High School or Higher | 94.2% ✓ Higher | 93.2% |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | East Valley School District (Spokane) | Spokane School District |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 37.8°F | 37.8°F |
| Avg High — July | 87.1°F | 87.1°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 17.4" | 17.4" |
| Annual Snowfall | 45.4" | 45.4" |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 103,761 | 227,922 ✓ Larger |
| Median Age | 37.4 ✓ Older | 37.0 |
| Homeownership Rate | 57.7% ✓ Higher | 57.5% |
| Under 18 | 21.7% ✓ More | 20.3% |
| Over 65 | 17.5% ✓ More | 16.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Spokane Valley's cost of living index is 101.0 vs Spokane's 101.0 (US average = 100).
Both have a similar overall cost of living.
Based on the 18 decided categories above, Spokane Valley leads 11 of 18 categories. Spokane Valley wins 11 and Spokane wins 7. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Spokane Valley to Spokane or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($307,700 vs $286,900 median home), income ($66,483 vs $63,316), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Spokane Valley, WA and Spokane, WA are about 9 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.