Head-to-Head · City Comparison
North Las Vegas, NV
VS
Spring Valley, NV
🏆 Spring Valley leads 12 of 22 categories
North Las Vegas
Nevada
10
wins
Cost of Living Index
101.9⚠ High ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$71,774 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
102⚠ High
Population
264,022 ✓ Larger
Spring Valley
Nevada
12
wins
Cost of Living Index
102.6⚠ High
Median Household Income
$69,341
Violent Crime Index
25 ✓ Safer
Population
220,114
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
North Las Vegas, NV
Pros
Homes cost $35k less ($340,200 vs $375,200)
Cons
Higher unemployment (8.4% vs 7.6%)
Hot summers — July highs average 106°F
Spring Valley, NV
Pros
76% less violent crime than North Las Vegas
Violent crime is well below the national average (94.1 vs 380/100k)
Stronger job market — unemployment is 0.8 pts lower (7.6%)
More college-educated — 30.0% hold a bachelor's or higher
Commutes run 5 min shorter each way
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $375,200
Hot summers — July highs average 106°F
Key Differences at a Glance
North Las Vegas
Cost of Living
1% cheaper
COL index 101.9 vs 102.6 (100 = US avg)
North Las Vegas
Median Income
$2,433
$71,774 vs $69,341/yr
North Las Vegas
Median Home Value
$35k less
$340,200 vs $375,200
Spring Valley
Violent Crime
76% lower
94.1 vs 388.9 per 100k
Spring Valley
Unemployment
0.8 pp lower
7.6% vs 8.4% unemployment
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | North Las Vegas, NV | Spring Valley, NV |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 101.9⚠ High ✓ Cheaper | 102.6⚠ High |
| Median Home Value | $340,200⚠ High ✓ Lower | $375,200⚠ High |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,479⚠ High ✓ Lower | $1,523⚠ High |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $71,774 ✓ Higher | $69,341 |
| Unemployment Rate | 8.4%⚠ High | 7.6%⚠ High ✓ Lower |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 27.6 min | 22.7 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 6.2% | 10.4% ✓ Higher |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 99 | 25 ✓ Safer |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 102⚠ High | 25 ✓ Safer |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 93 | 25 ✓ Safer |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | C (82) | B- (91) ✓ Better |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 18.3:1 | 18.3:1 |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 17.8% | 30.0% ✓ Higher |
| High School or Higher | 81.9% | 88.8% ✓ Higher |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Clark County | Clark County |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 60.9°F ✓ Warmer | 59.0°F |
| Avg High — July | 105.7°F | 105.8°F ✓ Warmer |
| Annual Precipitation | 4.3" ✓ Drier | 6.6" |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0" ✓ Less | 0.2" |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 264,022 ✓ Larger | 220,114 |
| Median Age | 33.7 | 38.5 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 61.2% ✓ Higher | 49.1% |
| Under 18 | 26.7% ✓ More | 19.2% |
| Over 65 | 11.5% | 15.0% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
North Las Vegas's cost of living index is 101.9 vs Spring Valley's 102.6 (US average = 100).
North Las Vegas is 1% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Spring Valley leads 12 of 22 categories. North Las Vegas wins 10 and Spring Valley wins 12. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from North Las Vegas to Spring Valley or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($340,200 vs $375,200 median home), income ($71,774 vs $69,341), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
North Las Vegas, NV and Spring Valley, NV are about 16 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.