Head-to-Head · City Comparison
New York, NY VS Yonkers, NY
🏆 Yonkers leads 15 of 22 categories
New York
New York
7
wins
Cost of Living Index 112.5⚠ High
Median Household Income $76,607
Violent Crime Index 177⚠ High
Population 8,622,467 ✓ Larger
Yonkers
New York
15
wins
Cost of Living Index 112.5⚠ High
Median Household Income $78,208 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 82 ✓ Safer
Population 209,780

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

New York, NY
Pros
More college-educated — 40.2% hold a bachelor's or higher
Smaller class sizes — 12.8:1 student-teacher ratio
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $732,100
Violent crime (671.0/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Living costs are well above the U.S. average (index 112.5)
Higher unemployment (7.6% vs 6.6%)
Yonkers, NY
Pros
Homes cost $276k less ($456,500 vs $732,100)
54% less violent crime than New York
Stronger job market — unemployment is 1.0 pts lower (6.6%)
Commutes run 6 min shorter each way
Cons
Living costs are well above the U.S. average (index 112.5)

Key Differences at a Glance

Both cities
Cost of Living
≈ Equal
Both near 112.5 on the COL index
Yonkers
Median Income
$1,601
$78,208 vs $76,607/yr
Yonkers
Violent Crime
54% lower
311.8 vs 671.0 per 100k
Yonkers
Median Home Value
$276k less
$456,500 vs $732,100
Yonkers
Unemployment
1.0 pp lower
6.6% vs 7.6% unemployment

Full Data Comparison

Metric New York, NY Yonkers, NY
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 112.5⚠ High 112.5⚠ High
Median Home Value $732,100⚠ High $456,500⚠ High ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,714⚠ High $1,659⚠ High ✓ Lower
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $76,607 $78,208 ✓ Higher
Unemployment Rate 7.6%⚠ High 6.6%⚠ High ✓ Lower
Avg Commute Minutes each way 41.1 min⚠ High 34.8 min⚠ High ✓ Shorter
Work From Home % 13.0% ✓ Higher 9.3%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 151⚠ High 69 ✓ Safer
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 177⚠ High 82 ✓ Safer
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 113⚠ High 48 ✓ Safer
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B+ (108) ✓ Better B (99)
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 12.8:1 ✓ Smaller 17.1:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.2% ✓ Higher 35.5%
High School or Higher 83.3% 83.8% ✓ Higher
School District Name only — no quality rating available NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 2 YONKERS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 39.7°F 39.8°F ✓ Warmer
Avg High — July 84.8°F 85.6°F ✓ Warmer
Annual Precipitation 47.1" ✓ Drier 51.2"
Annual Snowfall 24.5" ✓ Less 32.7"
👥 Demographics
Population 8,622,467 ✓ Larger 209,780
Median Age 37.5 39.1 ✓ Older
Homeownership Rate 32.9% 48.3% ✓ Higher
Under 18 20.6% 20.8% ✓ More
Over 65 15.5% 16.9% ✓ More

Frequently Asked Questions

New York's cost of living index is 112.5 vs Yonkers's 112.5 (US average = 100). Both have a similar overall cost of living.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Yonkers leads 15 of 22 categories. New York wins 7 and Yonkers wins 15. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from New York to Yonkers or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($732,100 vs $456,500 median home), income ($76,607 vs $78,208), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
New York, NY and Yonkers, NY are about 20 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs