Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Chandler, AZ VS Glendale, AZ
🏆 Chandler leads 17 of 23 categories
Chandler
Arizona
17
wins
Cost of Living Index 101.4⚠ High
Median Household Income $99,374 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 35 ✓ Safer
Population 275,618 ✓ Larger
Glendale
Arizona
6
wins
Cost of Living Index 97.6 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $66,375
Violent Crime Index 129⚠ High
Population 248,083

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Chandler, AZ
Pros
73% less violent crime than Glendale
Households earn $32,999 more per year on average
Violent crime is well below the national average (133.4 vs 380/100k)
Stronger job market — unemployment is 1.9 pts lower (3.8%)
More college-educated — 46.2% hold a bachelor's or higher
Commutes run 4 min shorter each way
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $423,900
Higher rents — median is $1,675/mo
Hot summers — July highs average 106°F
Cost of living runs 4% higher than Glendale
Glendale, AZ
Pros
Homes cost $114k less ($310,000 vs $423,900)
Rent averages $407/mo less ($1,268 vs $1,675)
4% cheaper overall cost of living than Chandler
Cons
Median income trails Chandler by $32,999/yr
Violent crime (488.4/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (2670.7/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Higher unemployment (5.7% vs 3.8%)

Key Differences at a Glance

Chandler
Median Income
$32,999
$99,374 vs $66,375/yr
Chandler
Violent Crime
73% lower
133.4 vs 488.4 per 100k
Chandler
Unemployment
1.9 pp lower
3.8% vs 5.7% unemployment
Glendale
Cost of Living
4% cheaper
COL index 97.6 vs 101.4 (100 = US avg)
Glendale
Median Home Value
$114k less
$310,000 vs $423,900

Full Data Comparison

Metric Chandler, AZ Glendale, AZ
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 101.4⚠ High 97.6 ✓ Cheaper
Median Home Value $423,900⚠ High $310,000⚠ High ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,675⚠ High $1,268 ✓ Lower
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $99,374 ✓ Higher $66,375
Unemployment Rate 3.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower 5.7%⚠ High
Avg Commute Minutes each way 24.2 min ✓ Shorter 28.3 min⚠ High
Work From Home % 19.6% ✓ Higher 11.3%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 50 ✓ Safer 128⚠ High
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 35 ✓ Safer 129⚠ High
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 72 ✓ Safer 127⚠ High
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B+ (109) ✓ Better B- (92)
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 17.6:1 ✓ Smaller 18.6:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 46.2% ✓ Higher 22.6%
High School or Higher 94.2% ✓ Higher 84.1%
School District Name only — no quality rating available Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) Peoria Unified School District (4237)
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 70.6°F ✓ Warmer 65.4°F
Avg High — July 105.9°F ✓ Warmer 104.9°F
Annual Precipitation 8.7" 8.2" ✓ Drier
Annual Snowfall 0.0" ✓ Less 0.2"
👥 Demographics
Population 275,618 ✓ Larger 248,083
Median Age 37.0 ✓ Older 34.1
Homeownership Rate 64.6% ✓ Higher 57.2%
Under 18 23.5% 25.3% ✓ More
Over 65 12.5% 12.8% ✓ More

Frequently Asked Questions

Chandler's cost of living index is 101.4 vs Glendale's 97.6 (US average = 100). Glendale is 4% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Chandler leads 17 of 23 categories. Chandler wins 17 and Glendale wins 6. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Chandler to Glendale or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($423,900 vs $310,000 median home), income ($99,374 vs $66,375), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Chandler, AZ and Glendale, AZ are about 26 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs