Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Ann Arbor, MI
VS
Dearborn, MI
🏆 It's a dead heat — 11 categories each
Ann Arbor
Michigan
11
wins
Cost of Living Index
98.0
Median Household Income
$78,546 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
80
Population
122,216 ✓ Larger
Dearborn
Michigan
11
wins
Cost of Living Index
98.0
Median Household Income
$64,600
Violent Crime Index
77 ✓ Safer
Population
108,414
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Ann Arbor, MI
Pros
More college-educated — 77.5% hold a bachelor's or higher
Stronger job market — unemployment is 3.1 pts lower (3.7%)
Households earn $13,946 more per year on average
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $416,500
Higher rents — median is $1,472/mo
Snowy winters — about 59" of snow per year
Dearborn, MI
Pros
Homes cost $227k less ($189,400 vs $416,500)
Rent averages $267/mo less ($1,205 vs $1,472)
Cons
Median income trails Ann Arbor by $13,946/yr
Higher unemployment (6.8% vs 3.7%)
Key Differences at a Glance
Ann Arbor
Median Income
$13,946
$78,546 vs $64,600/yr
Ann Arbor
Unemployment
3.1 pp lower
3.7% vs 6.8% unemployment
Both cities
Cost of Living
≈ Equal
Both near 98.0 on the COL index
Dearborn
Median Home Value
$227k less
$189,400 vs $416,500
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Ann Arbor, MI | Dearborn, MI |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 98.0 | 98.0 |
| Median Home Value | $416,500⚠ High | $189,400 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,472⚠ High | $1,205 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $78,546 ✓ Higher | $64,600 |
| Unemployment Rate | 3.7% ✓ Lower | 6.8%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 19.6 min ✓ Shorter | 21.3 min |
| Work From Home % | 23.2% ✓ Higher | 9.9% |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 80 ✓ Safer | 84 |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 80 | 77 ✓ Safer |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 82 ✓ Safer | 95 |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | A (119) ✓ Better | B+ (107) |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 14.9:1 | 14.8:1 ✓ Smaller |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 77.5% ✓ Higher | 34.8% |
| High School or Higher | 97.8% ✓ Higher | 85.1% |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Ann Arbor Public Schools | Dearborn City School District |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 31.7°F | 32.0°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 84.0°F ✓ Warmer | 83.6°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 35.9" | 35.0" ✓ Drier |
| Annual Snowfall | 59.3" | 30.8" ✓ Less |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 122,216 ✓ Larger | 108,414 |
| Median Age | 27.4 | 32.3 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 45.0% | 69.1% ✓ Higher |
| Under 18 | 12.2% | 28.6% ✓ More |
| Over 65 | 12.3% | 12.9% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
Ann Arbor's cost of living index is 98.0 vs Dearborn's 98.0 (US average = 100).
Both have a similar overall cost of living.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, It's a dead heat — 11 categories each. Ann Arbor wins 11 and Dearborn wins 11. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Ann Arbor to Dearborn or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($416,500 vs $189,400 median home), income ($78,546 vs $64,600), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Ann Arbor, MI and Dearborn, MI are about 27 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.