Median Income
$82,188
household / year
Median Home Value
$181,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Burlington, WY a Good Place to Live?

Burlington is a small town of 249 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $82,188 and a 4.2% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Burlington stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Burlington is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Burlington city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Burlington metro area.

Metric Burlington, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $181,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $82,188 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Burlington is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Burlington is served primarily by Big Horn County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Burlington, WY National Avg
School District Big Horn County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 37.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Burlington sees average highs of 30.8°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 7.7 inches of annual precipitation and 16.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricBurlington, WY
Average High — January30.8°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation7.7"
Annual Snowfall16.3"

Demographics

MetricBurlington, WYNational Avg
Population249—
Median Age37.738.9
Unemployment Rate4.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.5%22.2%
65 and over12.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Burlington

Burlington, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Burlington vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Burlington has a median home value of $181,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $82,188.
Crime data for Burlington is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Burlington are operated by Big Horn County School District #1. The district has 2 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. 37.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Burlington, WY has a population of 249, a median household income of $82,188, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Burlington averages 30.8°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 7.7 inches with about 16.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Burlington, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82411.
The population of Burlington, Wyoming is 249 with a median age of 37.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Burlington: median home $181,300, median household income $82,188, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Burlington side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.