Valley Grove is a small town of 526 in West Virginia, with a median household income of $50,208
and a 5.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Valley Grove stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Valley Grove is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Valley Grove city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.0
Valley Grove's overall cost of living index is 89.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Valley Grove costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Valley Grove, WV
National Avg
Median Home Value
$133,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$789
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
87.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$50,208
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Valley Grove's violent crime rate is 615.8 per 100,000 residents
— 62% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
615.8 /100k
Property Crime
1248.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Valley Grove, WV
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
9.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.2%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Valley Grove sees average highs of 37.0°F in January
and 82.9°F in July,
with 37.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 15.2 inches of snow per year.
Valley Grove's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Valley Grove roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $133,400 and median rent is $789/month.
Valley Grove's violent crime rate is 615.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1248.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Valley Grove, WV has a population of 526, a median household income of $50,208, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Valley Grove averages 37.0°F in January and 82.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.6 inches
with about 15.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Valley Grove, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code: 26060.
The population of Valley Grove, West Virginia is 526 with a median age of 32.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Valley Grove: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $133,400, median household income $50,208, crime index 121 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Valley Grove side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.