Median Income
$85,878
household / year
Median Home Value
$223,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Cassville, WV a Good Place to Live?

Cassville is a small town of 1,570 in West Virginia, with a median household income of $85,878 and a 1.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Cassville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Cassville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cassville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.3

Cassville's overall cost of living index is 92.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cassville costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Cassville, WV National Avg
Median Home Value $223,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $85,878 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Cassville's violent crime rate is 69.1 per 100,000 residents — 82% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
69.1 /100k
Property Crime
664.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Cassville, WV National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cassville sees average highs of 38.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 44.5 inches of annual precipitation and 18.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricCassville, WV
Average High — January38.7°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation44.5"
Annual Snowfall18.4"

Demographics

MetricCassville, WVNational Avg
Population1,570—
Median Age42.438.9
Unemployment Rate1.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1812.8%22.2%
65 and over11.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cassville

Cassville, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Cassville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cassville's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Cassville roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $223,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Cassville's violent crime rate is 69.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 664.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Cassville, WV has a population of 1,570, a median household income of $85,878, and an unemployment rate of 1.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cassville averages 38.7°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.5 inches with about 18.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cassville, WV is covered by 1 ZIP code: 26541.
The population of Cassville, West Virginia is 1,570 with a median age of 42.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cassville: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $223,000, median household income $85,878, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cassville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.