Is Homestead Meadows North, TX a Good Place to Live?
Homestead Meadows North is a small town of 6,707 in Texas, with a median household income of $52,031
and a 13.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is
10% below the national average.
Strengths:
Homestead Meadows North stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Homestead Meadows North is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Homestead Meadows North city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 90.2
Homestead Meadows North's overall cost of living index is 90.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Homestead Meadows North costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.
Metric
Homestead Meadows North, TX
National Avg
Median Home Value
$175,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$840
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
80.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$52,031
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Homestead Meadows North's violent crime rate is 286.0 per 100,000 residents
— 25% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
286.0 /100k
Property Crime
1403.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Homestead Meadows North is served primarily by SOCORRO ISD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.5:1
(slightly above the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Homestead Meadows North, TX
National Avg
School District
SOCORRO ISD
—
Elementary Schools
31
—
Middle Schools
11
—
High Schools
10
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
16.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
11.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
75.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Homestead Meadows North sees average highs of 58.6°F in January
and 95.8°F in July,
with 9.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 2.8 inches of snow per year.
Homestead Meadows North's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Homestead Meadows North roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $175,100 and median rent is $840/month.
Homestead Meadows North's violent crime rate is 286.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1403.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Homestead Meadows North are operated by SOCORRO ISD.
The district has 31 elementary, 11 middle, and 10 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.5:1. 11.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Homestead Meadows North, TX has a population of 6,707, a median household income of $52,031, and an unemployment rate of 13.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Homestead Meadows North averages 58.6°F in January and 95.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 9.4 inches
with about 2.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Homestead Meadows North, TX is covered by 1 ZIP code: 79938.
The population of Homestead Meadows North, Texas is 6,707 with a median age of 29.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Homestead Meadows North: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $175,100, median household income $52,031, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Homestead Meadows North side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.