Bruni, TX, High School IMG 3357 · Billy Hathorn / CC0U.S. Post Office, Bruni, TX IMG 3350 · Billy Hathorn / CC BY-SA 3.0Bruni, TX, United Methodist Church IMG 3415 · Billy Hathorn / CC BY-SA 3.0
Bruni is a small town of 447 in Texas, with a median household income of $81,000
.
Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is
12% below the national average.
Strengths:
Bruni stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Bruni is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Bruni city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 87.8
Bruni's overall cost of living index is 87.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Bruni costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.
Metric
Bruni, TX
National Avg
Median Home Value
$88,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
95.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$81,000
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Bruni's violent crime rate is 381.7 per 100,000 residents
— 0% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
381.7 /100k
Property Crime
1465.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Bruni is served primarily by WEBB CISD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Bruni, TX
National Avg
School District
WEBB CISD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
9.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
0.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Bruni sees average highs of 67.1°F in January
and 97.6°F in July,
with 25.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 0.3 inches of snow per year.
Bruni's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Bruni roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $88,300 and median rent is N/A/month.
Bruni's violent crime rate is 381.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1465.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Bruni are operated by WEBB CISD.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.0:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bruni, TX has a population of 447, a median household income of $81,000, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bruni averages 67.1°F in January and 97.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 25.7 inches
with about 0.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bruni, TX is covered by 1 ZIP code: 78344.
The population of Bruni, Texas is 447 with a median age of 48.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bruni: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $88,300, median household income $81,000, crime index 88 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bruni side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.