Below Average CostNear National AverageBEN BOLT-PALITO BLANCO ISD
Median Income
$71,190
household / year
Median Home Value
$108,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$888
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100
Is Ben Bolt, TX a Good Place to Live?
Ben Bolt is a small town of 2,424 in Texas, with a median household income of $71,190
and a 9.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is
9% below the national average.
Strengths:
Ben Bolt stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Ben Bolt is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Ben Bolt city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 91.0
Ben Bolt's overall cost of living index is 91.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Ben Bolt costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.
Metric
Ben Bolt, TX
National Avg
Median Home Value
$108,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$888
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
75.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$71,190
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Ben Bolt's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents
— 21% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
459.5 /100k
Property Crime
1958.9 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Ben Bolt is served primarily by BEN BOLT-PALITO BLANCO ISD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Ben Bolt, TX
National Avg
School District
BEN BOLT-PALITO BLANCO ISD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.2:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
79.2%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Ben Bolt sees average highs of 68.1°F in January
and 97.1°F in July,
with 27.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 0.5 inches of snow per year.
Ben Bolt's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Ben Bolt roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $108,900 and median rent is $888/month.
Ben Bolt's violent crime rate is 459.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1958.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ben Bolt are operated by BEN BOLT-PALITO BLANCO ISD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1. 19.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ben Bolt, TX has a population of 2,424, a median household income of $71,190, and an unemployment rate of 9.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ben Bolt averages 68.1°F in January and 97.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 27.1 inches
with about 0.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ben Bolt, TX is covered by 1 ZIP code: 78342.
The population of Ben Bolt, Texas is 2,424 with a median age of 27.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ben Bolt: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $108,900, median household income $71,190, crime index 110 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ben Bolt side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.