Mooresburg is a small town of 903 in Tennessee, with a median household income of $38,491
and a 9.1% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 85 (US average = 100), which is
15% below the national average.
Strengths:
Mooresburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mooresburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Mooresburg city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 85.4
Mooresburg's overall cost of living index is 85.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Mooresburg costs roughly 15% less than the average American city.
Metric
Mooresburg, TN
National Avg
Median Home Value
$136,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
80.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$38,491
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Mooresburg's violent crime rate is 100.4 per 100,000 residents
— 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
100.4 /100k
Property Crime
848.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Mooresburg is served primarily by Hawkins County.
Metric
Mooresburg, TN
National Avg
School District
Hawkins County
—
Elementary Schools
9
—
Middle Schools
3
—
High Schools
3
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
9.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
83.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Mooresburg sees average highs of 46.2°F in January
and 86.4°F in July,
with 46.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 8.8 inches of snow per year.
Mooresburg's cost of living index is 85, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Mooresburg roughly 15% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $136,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Mooresburg's violent crime rate is 100.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 848.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mooresburg are operated by Hawkins County.
The district has 9 elementary, 3 middle, and 3 high schools.
9.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mooresburg, TN has a population of 903, a median household income of $38,491, and an unemployment rate of 9.1%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mooresburg averages 46.2°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.8 inches
with about 8.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mooresburg, TN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 37811.
The population of Mooresburg, Tennessee is 903 with a median age of 43.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mooresburg: cost of living index 85 (100 = US average), median home $136,400, median household income $38,491, crime index 32 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mooresburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.