Median Income
$181,458
household / year
Median Home Value
$710,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,446
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Lookout Mountain, TN a Good Place to Live?

Lookout Mountain is a small town of 2,128 in Tennessee, with a median household income of $181,458 and a 0.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Lookout Mountain stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Lookout Mountain is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lookout Mountain city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.8

Lookout Mountain's overall cost of living index is 92.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lookout Mountain costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Lookout Mountain, TN National Avg
Median Home Value $710,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,446 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $181,458 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Lookout Mountain's violent crime rate is 535.3 per 100,000 residents — 41% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
535.3 /100k
Property Crime
2471.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lookout Mountain is served primarily by Hamilton County.

Metric Lookout Mountain, TN National Avg
School District Hamilton County —
Elementary Schools 42 —
Middle Schools 16 —
High Schools 22 —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 87.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lookout Mountain sees average highs of 45.6°F in January and 83.8°F in July, with 58.6 inches of annual precipitation and 0.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricLookout Mountain, TN
Average High — January45.6°F
Average High — July83.8°F
Annual Precipitation58.6"
Annual Snowfall0.7"

Demographics

MetricLookout Mountain, TNNational Avg
Population2,128—
Median Age49.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 1824.9%22.2%
65 and over25.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lookout Mountain

Lookout Mountain, TN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lookout Mountain vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lookout Mountain's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lookout Mountain roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $710,600 and median rent is $1,446/month.
Lookout Mountain's violent crime rate is 535.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2471.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lookout Mountain are operated by Hamilton County. The district has 42 elementary, 16 middle, and 22 high schools. 87.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lookout Mountain, TN has a population of 2,128, a median household income of $181,458, and an unemployment rate of 0.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lookout Mountain averages 45.6°F in January and 83.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 58.6 inches with about 0.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lookout Mountain, TN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 37350.
The population of Lookout Mountain, Tennessee is 2,128 with a median age of 49.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lookout Mountain: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $710,600, median household income $181,458, crime index 132 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lookout Mountain side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.