Church Hill is a small town of 7,016 in Tennessee, with a median household income of $65,518
and a 13.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 85 (US average = 100), which is
15% below the national average.
Strengths:
Church Hill stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Church Hill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Church Hill city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 85.4
Church Hill's overall cost of living index is 85.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Church Hill costs roughly 15% less than the average American city.
Metric
Church Hill, TN
National Avg
Median Home Value
$182,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$940
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
84.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$65,518
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Church Hill's violent crime rate is 27.4 per 100,000 residents
— 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
27.4 /100k
Property Crime
273.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Church Hill is served primarily by Hawkins County.
Metric
Church Hill, TN
National Avg
School District
Hawkins County
—
Elementary Schools
9
—
Middle Schools
3
—
High Schools
3
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Church Hill sees average highs of 46.4°F in January
and 87.0°F in July,
with 47.9 inches of annual precipitation
and 5.1 inches of snow per year.
Church Hill's cost of living index is 85, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Church Hill roughly 15% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $182,500 and median rent is $940/month.
Church Hill's violent crime rate is 27.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 273.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Church Hill are operated by Hawkins County.
The district has 9 elementary, 3 middle, and 3 high schools.
21.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Church Hill, TN has a population of 7,016, a median household income of $65,518, and an unemployment rate of 13.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Church Hill averages 46.4°F in January and 87.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.9 inches
with about 5.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Church Hill, TN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 37642.
The population of Church Hill, Tennessee is 7,016 with a median age of 47.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Church Hill: cost of living index 85 (100 = US average), median home $182,500, median household income $65,518, crime index 10 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Church Hill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.