Median Income
$76,827
household / year
Median Home Value
$197,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,327
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Rapid Valley, SD a Good Place to Live?

Rapid Valley is a small town of 7,324 in South Dakota, with a median household income of $76,827 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Rapid Valley stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rapid Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rapid Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.3

Rapid Valley's overall cost of living index is 90.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rapid Valley costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Rapid Valley, SD National Avg
Median Home Value $197,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,327 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $76,827 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Rapid Valley's violent crime rate is 656.6 per 100,000 residents — 73% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
656.6 /100k
Property Crime
3129.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Rapid Valley, SD National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rapid Valley sees average highs of 36.0°F in January and 86.4°F in July, with 21.4 inches of annual precipitation and 48.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricRapid Valley, SD
Average High — January36.0°F
Average High — July86.4°F
Annual Precipitation21.4"
Annual Snowfall48.5"

Demographics

MetricRapid Valley, SDNational Avg
Population7,324—
Median Age41.638.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.0%59.3%
Black or African American1.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian1.8%6.3%
Under 1820.5%22.2%
65 and over14.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Rapid Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rapid Valley's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rapid Valley roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $197,700 and median rent is $1,327/month.
Rapid Valley's violent crime rate is 656.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3129.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rapid Valley, SD has a population of 7,324, a median household income of $76,827, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rapid Valley averages 36.0°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 21.4 inches with about 48.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Rapid Valley, South Dakota is 7,324 with a median age of 41.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rapid Valley: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $197,700, median household income $76,827, crime index 163 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rapid Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.