Median Income
$61,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$212,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Yellow Springs, PA a Good Place to Live?

Yellow Springs is a small town of 124 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $61,875 and a 11.5% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Yellow Springs stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Yellow Springs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Yellow Springs city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Yellow Springs metro area.

Metric Yellow Springs, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $212,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Yellow Springs's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Yellow Springs is served primarily by Williamsburg Community SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Yellow Springs, PA National Avg
School District Williamsburg Community SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Yellow Springs sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 25.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricYellow Springs, PA
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July84.7°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall25.7"

Demographics

MetricYellow Springs, PANational Avg
Population124—
Median Age41.038.9
Unemployment Rate11.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1831.5%22.2%
65 and over21.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Yellow Springs

Yellow Springs, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Yellow Springs vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Yellow Springs has a median home value of $212,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $61,875.
Yellow Springs's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Yellow Springs are operated by Williamsburg Community SD. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1. 9.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Yellow Springs, PA has a population of 124, a median household income of $61,875, and an unemployment rate of 11.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Yellow Springs averages 37.3°F in January and 84.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 25.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Yellow Springs, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16693.
The population of Yellow Springs, Pennsylvania is 124 with a median age of 41.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Yellow Springs: median home $212,500, median household income $61,875, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Yellow Springs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.