Median Income
$55,938
household / year
Median Home Value
$79,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$963
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Wiconsico, PA a Good Place to Live?

Wiconsico is a small town of 784 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $55,938 and a 8.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Wiconsico stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Wiconsico is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wiconsico city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.5

Wiconsico's overall cost of living index is 96.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wiconsico costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Wiconsico, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $79,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $963 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,938 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wiconsico's violent crime rate is 172.1 per 100,000 residents — 55% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
172.1 /100k
Property Crime
430.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Wiconsico, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wiconsico sees average highs of 36.9°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 50.9 inches of annual precipitation and 27.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWiconsico, PA
Average High — January36.9°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation50.9"
Annual Snowfall27.6"

Demographics

MetricWiconsico, PANational Avg
Population784—
Median Age35.138.9
Unemployment Rate8.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time36.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%18.9%
Asian2.7%6.3%
Under 1829.5%22.2%
65 and over17.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wiconsico

Wiconsico, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wiconsico vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wiconsico's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wiconsico roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $79,200 and median rent is $963/month.
Wiconsico's violent crime rate is 172.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 430.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wiconsico, PA has a population of 784, a median household income of $55,938, and an unemployment rate of 8.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wiconsico averages 36.9°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.9 inches with about 27.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wiconsico, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17097.
The population of Wiconsico, Pennsylvania is 784 with a median age of 35.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wiconsico: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $79,200, median household income $55,938, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wiconsico side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.