Median Income
$63,529
household / year
Median Home Value
$172,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Weston, PA a Good Place to Live?

Weston is a small town of 484 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $63,529 . Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Weston stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Weston is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Weston city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Weston's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Weston costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Weston, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $172,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,529 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Weston's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
135.5 /100k
Property Crime
516.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Weston, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Weston sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July, with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation and 48.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWeston, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.2°F
Annual Precipitation53.6"
Annual Snowfall48.0"

Demographics

MetricWeston, PANational Avg
Population484—
Median Age43.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1818.0%22.2%
65 and over22.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Weston

Weston, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Weston vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Weston's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Weston roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $172,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Weston's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 516.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Weston, PA has a population of 484, a median household income of $63,529, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Weston averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches with about 48.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Weston, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18256.
The population of Weston, Pennsylvania is 484 with a median age of 43.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Weston: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $172,400, median household income $63,529, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Weston side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.