Median Income
$73,393
household / year
Median Home Value
$152,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$771
gross / month
Cost of Living
86
national avg = 100

Is West Middlesex, PA a Good Place to Live?

West Middlesex is a small town of 1,097 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $73,393 and a 7.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 86 (US average = 100), which is 14% below the national average.

Strengths: West Middlesex stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Middlesex is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Middlesex city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 86.0

West Middlesex's overall cost of living index is 86.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Middlesex costs roughly 14% less than the average American city.

Metric West Middlesex, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $152,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $771 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,393 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

West Middlesex's violent crime rate is 181.9 per 100,000 residents — 52% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
181.9 /100k
Property Crime
555.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

West Middlesex is served primarily by West Middlesex Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric West Middlesex, PA National Avg
School District West Middlesex Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Middlesex sees average highs of 36.9°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 41.8 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Middlesex, PA
Average High — January36.9°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation41.8"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricWest Middlesex, PANational Avg
Population1,097—
Median Age43.238.9
Unemployment Rate7.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1823.2%22.2%
65 and over19.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

West Middlesex vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Middlesex's cost of living index is 86, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Middlesex roughly 14% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $152,400 and median rent is $771/month.
West Middlesex's violent crime rate is 181.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 555.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Middlesex are operated by West Middlesex Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1. 18.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Middlesex, PA has a population of 1,097, a median household income of $73,393, and an unemployment rate of 7.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Middlesex averages 36.9°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.8 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of West Middlesex, Pennsylvania is 1,097 with a median age of 43.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Middlesex: cost of living index 86 (100 = US average), median home $152,400, median household income $73,393, crime index 39 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Middlesex side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.