Below Average CostSafer than AverageHazleton Area SD
West Hazelton PA Elementary School · Smallbones / CC0Children's Home, West Hazelton, Penna (85795) · The Mebane Greeting Card Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA. / Public domainThe Miners Bank and War Memorial of West Hazelton, Pa (78887) · The Mebane Greeting Card Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA. / Public domain
West Hazleton is a small town of 5,130 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,856
and a 5.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
West Hazleton stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Hazleton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All West Hazleton city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
West Hazleton's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in West Hazleton costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
West Hazleton, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$99,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$978
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
65.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$46,856
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
West Hazleton's violent crime rate is 348.1 per 100,000 residents
— 8% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
348.1 /100k
Property Crime
599.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
West Hazleton is served primarily by Hazleton Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.8:1
(slightly above the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
West Hazleton, PA
National Avg
School District
Hazleton Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
8
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
16.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
75.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
West Hazleton sees average highs of 32.5°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 46.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 41.5 inches of snow per year.
West Hazleton's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes West Hazleton roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $99,800 and median rent is $978/month.
West Hazleton's violent crime rate is 348.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 599.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Hazleton are operated by Hazleton Area SD.
The district has 8 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.8:1. 17.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Hazleton, PA has a population of 5,130, a median household income of $46,856, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Hazleton averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.1 inches
with about 41.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Hazleton, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18202.
The population of West Hazleton, Pennsylvania is 5,130 with a median age of 30.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Hazleton: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $99,800, median household income $46,856, crime index 66 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Hazleton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.