Median Income
$85,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$182,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$967
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Wellsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Wellsville is a small town of 215 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $85,000 and a 1.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Wellsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Wellsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wellsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

Wellsville's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wellsville costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Wellsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $182,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $967 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $85,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Wellsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Wellsville is served primarily by Northern York County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wellsville, PA National Avg
School District Northern York County SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wellsville sees average highs of 39.4°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 43.9 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricWellsville, PA
Average High — January39.4°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation43.9"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricWellsville, PANational Avg
Population215—
Median Age45.338.9
Unemployment Rate1.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.7%22.2%
65 and over11.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wellsville

Wellsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wellsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wellsville's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wellsville roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $182,700 and median rent is $967/month.
Crime data for Wellsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Wellsville are operated by Northern York County SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. 18.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wellsville, PA has a population of 215, a median household income of $85,000, and an unemployment rate of 1.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wellsville averages 39.4°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.9 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wellsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17365.
The population of Wellsville, Pennsylvania is 215 with a median age of 45.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wellsville: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $182,700, median household income $85,000, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wellsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.