Median Income
$50,156
household / year
Median Home Value
$154,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$823
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Watsontown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Watsontown is a small town of 1,792 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $50,156 and a 3.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Watsontown stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Watsontown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Watsontown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.8

Watsontown's overall cost of living index is 93.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Watsontown costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Watsontown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $154,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $823 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,156 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Watsontown's violent crime rate is 45.3 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
45.3 /100k
Property Crime
679.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Watsontown, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Watsontown sees average highs of 35.2°F in January and 84.3°F in July, with 43.9 inches of annual precipitation and 28.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricWatsontown, PA
Average High — January35.2°F
Average High — July84.3°F
Annual Precipitation43.9"
Annual Snowfall28.8"

Demographics

MetricWatsontown, PANational Avg
Population1,792—
Median Age46.638.9
Unemployment Rate3.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time16.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.3%18.9%
Asian0.9%6.3%
Under 1816.1%22.2%
65 and over25.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Watsontown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Watsontown's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Watsontown roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $154,900 and median rent is $823/month.
Watsontown's violent crime rate is 45.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 679.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Watsontown, PA has a population of 1,792, a median household income of $50,156, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Watsontown averages 35.2°F in January and 84.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.9 inches with about 28.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Watsontown, Pennsylvania is 1,792 with a median age of 46.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Watsontown: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $154,900, median household income $50,156, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Watsontown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.