Median Income
$46,250
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$832
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Washingtonville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Washingtonville is a small town of 221 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,250 and a 0.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Washingtonville stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Washingtonville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Washingtonville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.3

Washingtonville's overall cost of living index is 90.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Washingtonville costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Washingtonville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $832 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 23.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Washingtonville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Washingtonville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Washingtonville sees average highs of 35.2°F in January and 84.3°F in July, with 41.6 inches of annual precipitation and 28.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWashingtonville, PA
Average High — January35.2°F
Average High — July84.3°F
Annual Precipitation41.6"
Annual Snowfall28.6"

Demographics

MetricWashingtonville, PANational Avg
Population221—
Median Age37.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.1%22.2%
65 and over14.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Washingtonville

Washingtonville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Washingtonville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Washingtonville's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Washingtonville roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $832/month.
Crime data for Washingtonville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Washingtonville, PA has a population of 221, a median household income of $46,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Washingtonville averages 35.2°F in January and 84.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.6 inches with about 28.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Washingtonville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17884.
The population of Washingtonville, Pennsylvania is 221 with a median age of 37.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Washingtonville: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $46,250. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Washingtonville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.