Turtle Creek is a small town of 5,087 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $42,344
and a 14.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Turtle Creek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Turtle Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Turtle Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Turtle Creek's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Turtle Creek costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Turtle Creek, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$71,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$677
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
36.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$42,344
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Turtle Creek's violent crime rate is 20.5 per 100,000 residents
— 95% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
20.5 /100k
Property Crime
41.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Turtle Creek is served primarily by Propel CS-East.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Turtle Creek, PA
National Avg
School District
Propel CS-East
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
84.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Turtle Creek sees average highs of 37.6°F in January
and 84.0°F in July,
with 40.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Turtle Creek's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Turtle Creek roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $71,100 and median rent is $677/month.
Turtle Creek's violent crime rate is 20.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 41.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Turtle Creek are operated by Propel CS-East.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. 12.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Turtle Creek, PA has a population of 5,087, a median household income of $42,344, and an unemployment rate of 14.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Turtle Creek averages 37.6°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.6 inches
with about 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Turtle Creek, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15145.
The population of Turtle Creek, Pennsylvania is 5,087 with a median age of 43.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Turtle Creek: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $71,100, median household income $42,344, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Turtle Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.