Tunkhannock · Michael J at English Wikipedia / Public domainTunkhannock Creek Keystone Marker · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0
Tunkhannock is a small town of 1,635 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $55,542
and a 4.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Tunkhannock stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Tunkhannock is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Tunkhannock city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
Tunkhannock's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Tunkhannock costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Tunkhannock, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$176,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$798
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
55.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$55,542
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Tunkhannock's violent crime rate is 231.3 per 100,000 residents
— 39% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
231.3 /100k
Property Crime
983.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Tunkhannock is served primarily by Tunkhannock Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.2:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Tunkhannock, PA
National Avg
School District
Tunkhannock Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.2:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
28.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Tunkhannock sees average highs of 35.7°F in January
and 84.6°F in July,
with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Tunkhannock's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Tunkhannock roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $176,300 and median rent is $798/month.
Tunkhannock's violent crime rate is 231.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 983.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Tunkhannock are operated by Tunkhannock Area SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.2:1. 28.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Tunkhannock, PA has a population of 1,635, a median household income of $55,542, and an unemployment rate of 4.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Tunkhannock averages 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches
with about 45.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Tunkhannock, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18657.
The population of Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania is 1,635 with a median age of 45.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Tunkhannock: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $176,300, median household income $55,542, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Tunkhannock side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.