Median Income
$94,559
household / year
Median Home Value
$331,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,081
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Toughkenamon, PA a Good Place to Live?

Toughkenamon is a small town of 939 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $94,559 and a 1.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Toughkenamon stands out for solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Toughkenamon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Toughkenamon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Toughkenamon's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Toughkenamon costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Toughkenamon, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $331,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,081 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $94,559 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Toughkenamon is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Toughkenamon is served primarily by Kennett Consolidated SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Toughkenamon, PA National Avg
School District Kennett Consolidated SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 51.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Toughkenamon sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 83.6°F in July, with 47.1 inches of annual precipitation and 30.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricToughkenamon, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July83.6°F
Annual Precipitation47.1"
Annual Snowfall30.5"

Demographics

MetricToughkenamon, PANational Avg
Population939—
Median Age44.338.9
Unemployment Rate1.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino14.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.4%22.2%
65 and over21.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Toughkenamon

Toughkenamon, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Toughkenamon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Toughkenamon's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Toughkenamon roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $331,700 and median rent is $1,081/month.
Crime data for Toughkenamon is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Toughkenamon are operated by Kennett Consolidated SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 22.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Toughkenamon, PA has a population of 939, a median household income of $94,559, and an unemployment rate of 1.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Toughkenamon averages 38.6°F in January and 83.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.1 inches with about 30.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Toughkenamon, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 19374, 19311.
The population of Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania is 939 with a median age of 44.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Toughkenamon: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $331,700, median household income $94,559, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Toughkenamon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.