Median Income
$117,813
household / year
Median Home Value
$362,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Thompsonville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Thompsonville is a small town of 3,859 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $117,813 and a 1.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Thompsonville stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Thompsonville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Thompsonville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Thompsonville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Thompsonville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Thompsonville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $362,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $117,813 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Thompsonville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Thompsonville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 56.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Thompsonville sees average highs of 36.8°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation and 31.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricThompsonville, PA
Average High — January36.8°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation42.4"
Annual Snowfall31.9"

Demographics

MetricThompsonville, PANational Avg
Population3,859—
Median Age50.838.9
Unemployment Rate1.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 1824.7%22.2%
65 and over27.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Thompsonville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Thompsonville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Thompsonville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $362,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Thompsonville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Thompsonville, PA has a population of 3,859, a median household income of $117,813, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Thompsonville averages 36.8°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches with about 31.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Thompsonville, Pennsylvania is 3,859 with a median age of 50.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Thompsonville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $362,000, median household income $117,813. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Thompsonville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.